Thanks to all who participated in the 2019 California State Fair Homebrew Competition.

There were 838 entries judged and 354 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJordan ReedPraha Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Best Club of Show (55 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA]9108155.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff KoehlerCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndJeff PowellKrazy1C: Cream Ale
3rdEd BrosiusJust Living the Cream1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEli PalmaExecutive Time2A: International Pale Lager
2ndDevin WallaceLawn Mower Beer2A: International Pale Lager
3rdBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Robbie Proctor
Droppin' Bottles Boh Lager Alt Amber International2B: International Amber Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan ReedPraha Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndVito DelucchiBohemian Viking!3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdTim OttenTimo's Tmavé Pivo3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt MillerYou Make Me Sick, I Make Munich4A: Munich Helles
2ndScott VoakFest This!4B: Festbier
3rdMatt Davis
Co-Brewer: Diana Burk
Festmas4B: Festbier

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig Corley264 - Kolsch #155B: Kolsch
2ndEli PalmaCartoon Backpacks5C: German Exportbier
3rdBrady Jones
Co-Brewer: Ben Allgood
Flying Squirrel5D: German Pils

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Masaryk
Co-Brewer: Kazuko Masaryk
The Rauch6B: Rauchbier
2ndGordon MaugerTime To Rake6A: Marzen
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Floats My Goat6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMathew Thomas
Co-Brewer: Jon Daysh, Michael Dinse
Modelos Operandi7A: Vienna Lager
2ndAndrew SimsakFranconian-Style Kellerbier7C: Kellerbier
3rdThomas AtkinsonKelsey7B: Altbier

Table 8: Dark European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian GregoryEunuch Uncle8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndJoseph RichardsBumperdunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdScott VoakMay the Schwarz Beir With You8B: Schwarzbier

Table 9: Strong European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher Weiss
Co-Brewer: Brandon Jeannette
Bock Bock9A: Doppelbock
2ndTerence GardnerAnnihilator9A: Doppelbock
3rdBrady JonesDaddy’s Bockogock9A: Doppelbock

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames McCanna
Co-Brewer: Derek Langley
Bavarian Breakfast10A: Weissbier
2ndBrian Rower
Co-Brewer: Amber Rower
Happy Hefe10A: Weissbier
3rdScott GroveInto the Woods10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 11: British Bitter (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingBig Ben Strong11C: Strong Bitter
2ndJohn OrcuttThe Bitter Critter11B: Best Bitter
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Extra Sensory Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristos RennerRed Ale12C: English IPA
2ndJames McCannaYardbird12A: English Golden Ale
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Golden Showers12A: English Golden Ale

Table 13: Brown British Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRick StoryPorter Of London13C: English Porter
2ndBrooks Conley
Co-Brewer: Greg Gustin And Jackie Flynn
Brewtonum13B: English Brown Ale
3rdGordon MaugerShot In the Dark13A: Dark Mild

Table 14: Scottish & Irish (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTj ShivelyShenanigans and Malarky15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJared RowleyDublin Dry Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdScott HackneyFroggy Day15B: Irish Stout

Table 15: 21B Specialty IPA (48 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg TornbergNorcal Low Fade21B7: New England IPA
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalStubbjørn 21B: Specialty IPA
3rdEric Stephens
Co-Brewer: John Anderson
Hazy Mv21B7: New England IPA

Table 16: Dark British Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott VoakTropical Storm16C: Tropical Stout
2ndJosh Baas
Co-Brewer: Jeff Rorison
Oatmeal Milk Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Sweet Sweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 17: Strong British Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew BixbyOl' Guardian 201517D: English Barleywine
2ndEd BrosiusThe Overweight Lover Heavy Wee17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Gnarly Barley17D: English Barleywine
HMChris ClarkKearn's Scotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy

Table 18: Pale American Ale (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Beyond the Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalHighbjørn 18B: American Pale Ale
3rdPaul Quintana
Co-Brewer: Bob Patino, Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki
Mosaic Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark AganIng Christmas19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Get Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdNoe Tellez
Co-Brewer: Bonfilio Ruiz
707 To 61919B: California Common

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (53 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
The Black Pearl Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Notso20A: American Porter
3rdMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Tricentennial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 21: IPA (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoland SmithFoundation IPA21A: American IPA
2ndChris HernandezHoppy Boots IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJoshua Holland
Co-Brewer: Sean Tremblay
The Green Bullet21A: American IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin NanzerBurning Off The Fog22A: Double IPA
2ndJohn OrcuttBarney McBarleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn Supremacy22A: Double IPA
HMBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt And Scott Rauvola
Amber Waves of Grain Wheatwine22D: Wheatwine

Table 23: European Sour Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCliff Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Teresa Sullivan
Monterey County Spontaneous23D: Lambic
2ndJordan ReedJust Ducky23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJon Berkland
Co-Brewer: John Phelan
Oh Lallie!23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 24: Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJaime GonzalezJg's Bdg24C: Biere de Garde
2ndRobbie ProctorParlez Vous Biere?24C: Biere de Garde
3rdAndrew PiegnetWit The Hell24A: Witbier

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh Baas
Co-Brewer: Jeff Rorison
Golden Strong Boi25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndDanny MejiaHacienda Sipper25B: Saison
3rdJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Nick Corona
Devil's Hand Bgs25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 26: Trappist Ale (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristos RennerQuad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndRobert CaseyTrappist Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdKenneth BerryDevil On the Dark Horizon26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 27: Historical Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason DavisGoserade27A1: Gose
2ndAndrew SimsakKing Adam27A: Historical Beer
3rdDonna KatzDry Wild Ginger Beer27A: Historical Beer

Table 28: American Wild Ale (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Wilson
Co-Brewer: Chris Adamian, John Phelan, Jon Berkland & Jonathan Brusco
Barrel Blends28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndBen BirdsallLos Coyotes Kriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMichael PiresPaladin's Aura28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid CowlingWeibener29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJordan ReedLemon-Blueberry Cupcake Shake29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJoshua AdamsBlackberry Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKingsley TobyThe Spanish Inquisition30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndScott Wilson
Co-Brewer: Chris Adamian
Staves The Day - Breakfast30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdCarl TownsendHoliday Spice Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables & Smoke (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Ancient Grains31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndJason SaternRollin Coal Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Eric Robinson
God Save The Queen Bee31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
HMJames McCanna
Co-Brewer: Derek Langley
Monk Funk31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 33: Wood Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorHootegranny33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames McCrackenStouterdayz33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdScott Wilson
Co-Brewer: Chris Adamian
Staves the Day (2019)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim MurrayAmerican Saison 34C: Experimental Beer
2ndScott RauvolaCistercian Homebrew34A: Clone Beer
3rdVito DelucchiThe Thrilla of Vanilla34C: Experimental Beer

Table 35: Std. Cider and Perry (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorCor Blimey Guv'norC1B: English Cider
2ndRobbie ProctorBobbin' For ApplesC1A: New World Cider
3rdLucas Ohio PattieMoraga PerryC1D: New World Perry

Table 36: Specialty Cider and Perry (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovSome People Think That New England Ciders Should Be Hazy, Juicy With Zero Bittering HopsC2A: New England Cider
2ndPavel AnisimovJavier Would Approve It. I'm Not Even Joking. He Inspires Me For All Of The Spicy Stuff.C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdBruce WilsonFrench Lieutenants Whore C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 37: Traditional Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHirendu VaishnavRaspberry Bosom M1C: Sweet Mead
2ndPaul BrownNever FreeM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdHirendu VaishnavBlooming OrangesM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 38: Fruit Mead (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovCysers Are Not Fun Like Hazy Ipa's. Change My Mind. M2A: Cyser
2ndJoy Davis
Co-Brewer: Aaron Davis
Muscat PymentM2B: Pyment
3rdDamien ClausonApple MeadM2A: Cyser
HMJavier AldereteMind Your ElderberriesM2C: Berry Mead

Table 39: Spiced Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovI Love Chocolate. Not Even Kidding... It Is Like A Drug To Me. Please Keep This Thing Away From Me. M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndJoy Davis
Co-Brewer: Aaron Davis
Lavender LemonM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdJoy Davis
Co-Brewer: Aaron Davis
ChrysanthemumM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 40: Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKrzysztof PlizgaBuckwheat TrójniakM4B: Historical Mead
2ndPavel AnisimovIf This One Wins A Ribbon, We All Will Be Screaming From the Top of Our Lungs "Brochet!!!"M4C: Experimental Mead
3rdJavier AldereteThe Beez NeezM4A: Braggot