Thanks to all who participated in the 2018 California State Fair Homebrew Competition.

There were 754 entries judged and 330 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBrett HighamGermans Need Love Too5D: German Pils
HMJason SaternHey Shoog22A: Double IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg YoungJohn’s Lager1B: American Lager
2ndRussell CroelAmerican Lager1B: American Lager
3rdJonathan SalazarCorn Maize1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Eric Robinson
Naše První 2B: International Amber Lager
2ndJared LiebanEl Borracho2B: International Amber Lager
3rdBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalBjørn's Intp2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie ProctorCzech Please3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Not A Schwarzbier3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdKevin MaxsonMaxson Bock3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael PiresHellesmatic4A: Munich Helles
2ndMichael Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Uncle Festivus4B: Festbier
3rdVirgil RedmanBatch 2784C: Helles Bock

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett HighamGermans Need Love Too5D: German Pils
2ndMichael Riddle
Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle
Killer Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdTj ShivelySwingshift5B: Kolsch

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott GroveOl' Smokey6B: Rauchbier
2ndMalcolm LiebanRauch the Casbah6B: Rauchbier
3rdCarl TownendBede's Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg YoungCarter’s Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndTerrell HillardSigmund's Moustache7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRobbie Proctor
Co-Brewer: Bob Jacobson
2 Bob Vienna7A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: Dark European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVirgil RedmanBatch 2778A: Munich Dunkel
2ndBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
Fyew's Dark Fizzle8B: Schwarzbier
3rdGeorge SchusterDark Night Dunkel 8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 9: Strong European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean BushRock the Bock9B: Eisbock
2ndVirgil RedmanBatch 2809C: Baltic Porter
3rdRobbie ProctorCough Please9C: Baltic Porter

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick Corona#cheers4sarah - Weissbier10A: Weissbier
2ndJorge MarquezEl Jefe Waizen10A: Weissbier
3rdDoug BrownAsk Me About My Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Table 11: British Bitter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian GregoryBrian's Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndMatthew BixbyFishy Fishy11C: Strong Bitter
3rdPatrick ThalkenBlue's Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownSpry Chicken Golden Ale12A: English Golden Ale
2ndGordon MaugerFor the Queen12A: English Golden Ale
3rdBonfilio RuizSomething To Wash Down Your Vegemite Sandwich12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 13: Brown British Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stParker Waechter
Co-Brewer: David Ashe
Stoaked13B: English Brown Ale
2ndMike KendrickHporter1213C: English Porter
3rdJordan ReedNuthouse Brown 13B: English Brown Ale

Table 14: Scottish Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownFine Wrinkle In Time (Fwit)14A: Scottish Light
2ndJavier AldereteWee Little14A: Scottish Light
3rdDave Breyer Johnny MacBoy14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 15: Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVirgil RedmanBatch 28115A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRick StoryIrish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdJim Grant
Co-Brewer: Brian Grant
Sprawled On the Bed Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: Dark British Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott VoakTropical Storm16C: Tropical Stout
2ndTj ShivelyMorning View16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMatt MillerBad Grains16A: Sweet Stout

Table 17: Strong British Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaMan's Dilemma17B: Old Ale
2ndParker Waechter...Of the Clan MacLeod17C: Wee Heavy
3rdChris ClarkTbd Scotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy

Table 18: Pale American Ale (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDon GoodspeedSan Carlos Pazy18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBill TachisFalconer's Flight Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJared Lieban
Co-Brewer: Jasmin Wisotzky
Dirty Snowball18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGordon MaugerGot Here19B: California Common
2ndMichael RiddleGet Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdCharlie GrimMalty Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (48 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn BrunetPromise of Penance20C: Imperial Stout
2ndColin Carpenter
Co-Brewer: Janice Carpenter
Partigyle Porter20A: American Porter
3rdTrevor PerryClean Slate20C: Imperial Stout

Table 21: IPA (63 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Davis
Co-Brewer: Diana Burk
D.T.B.M.Y.F.G.?21A: American IPA
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalThe Bjørn Identity21A: American IPA
3rdMike MillerStorm Drain IPA21A: American IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason SaternHey Shoog22A: Double IPA
2ndEli Palma2pint Chauffeur 22A: Double IPA
3rdNick Corona#cheers4sarah - Double IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 23: European Sour Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVito DelucchiFram Boise!23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndBen BirdsallClass of '0523C: Oud Bruin
3rdRobert HorstPlum Sour Ale23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 24: Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick Corona#cheers4sarah Biere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndScott AngelDark Brood24C: Biere de Garde
3rdGordon MaugerViva la France24C: Biere de Garde

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGabriel Mullen
Co-Brewer: Mary Mullen
#066 Mary's Golden Boy25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndJan Verspecht
Co-Brewer: Reed Cushing
Pepperwood25B: Saison
3rdReas Pierce
Co-Brewer: Jeff Pierce
Reas Pierce25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 26: Trappist Ale (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTraygen BilslandBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJon KoerberBelgian Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdSheen YenDub Dub Dub Dub Dub26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 27: Historical Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett HighamAnything Gose27A1: Gose
2ndAndrew SimsakGrodziskie27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdScott RauvolaZungen Brecher27A3: Lichtenhainer

Table 28: American Wild Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Guavalieb28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Hope You Boys Like Tetrahydropyridine!28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdScott WilsonLondon Calling28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris SchamberImperial Cherry Stout29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEli PalmaDon Prickels 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDoug BrownBloody Orange Chicken29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd BrosiusVanilla Thrilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDavid CowlingSalted Cucumber Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
Coffee Oatmeal Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon Berkland
Co-Brewer: John Phelan
Maple Pankake Sauce31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndVito DelucchiHoney Badger Kolsch31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdBen BirdsallSwearwolf Ryewine31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 32: Smoked Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy LaneSmokey Lager32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDanny MejiaHolly Mole Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdJason SaternSmopo32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 33: Wood Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCollin TurkDouble A Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJohn BrunetA Promise Of Penance33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRobbie ProctorPirate's Chesty Cough33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: Specialty Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett HighamMerica' Hefe IPA34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndBrett HighamBrett IPA 34C: Experimental Beer
3rdDoug BrownBlack Eagle34C: Experimental Beer

Table 35: Cider and Perry (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovYour Eyes Cold As IceC2D: Ice Cider
2ndJacob Kitada
Co-Brewer: Michael Weichel
Wild CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdPavel AnisimovNew World CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 36: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris SchamberMeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndJim PriceOrchard In BloomM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdBrett HighamMeadowfoam MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 37: Fruit Mead (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPavel AnisimovBarnyard ApplesM2A: Cyser
2ndPavel AnisimovEvery Blackberry Is A Black Berry But Not Other Way AroundM2C: Berry Mead
3rdMatt LennonLast Harvest MeadM2C: Berry Mead

Table 38: Spiced Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDustin BergenCyser (2016)M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJim PriceApple PieM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdPavel AnisimovThis Will Keep You Awake All NightM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 39: Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJavier Alderete
Co-Brewer: Bret Higham
Sneaky BeeM4A: Braggot
2ndPavel Anisimov
Co-Brewer: Max Brown, Eric Ruff And Jeremy Pendrey
Freaking Huge BarleywineM4A: Braggot
3rdPavel Anisimov The Moscovian AmbassadourM4B: Historical Mead